Pomegranate seed oil in cosmetology and medicine

Essential oil is one of the ingredients that makes Yofing products unique. Pomegranate seed oil holds a special place above all others with its amazing antioxidant, anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory properties. This versatility inspired the company to release the product in its pure form so clients can fully appreciate the magical effects of pomegranate oil.

Pomegranate seed oil: Where does it come from?

Pomegranate seed oil is extracted from hard seeds, which abound in the fruit of the pomegranate tree. The generic name of the plant is Punica, meaning Punic or Carthaginian, which indicates the wide distribution of this species in ancient Carthage (modern Tunisia). The oil used in Yofing products is derived from pomegranates cultivated in The Upper Galilee, Israel. The fruit grown here are especially large and sweet. The production of high-quality oil is achieved by only using a cold pressing method with preliminary crushing of the seeds.

The history of pomegranate seed oil

We know that the pomegranate originated in modern-day Northern Iran, the Eastern Transcaucasus region, and Western Kopet Dagh. The fruit was highly appreciated for its nutritional value by the locals, long before they began to grow almonds, peaches, and apricots. The pomegranate tree came to Ancient Rome through Carthage and became the subject of study by many Roman authors. Outstanding medical scientists of the time, Galen and Pedanius Dioscorides, mentioned the fruit’s healing properties, which are associated with high tannin content.

Pomegranate seed oil composition and properties

Up to 85% of the product consists of punicic, or trichosanic, acid, which possesses unique healing properties. Being one of the most powerful antioxidants, it protects the body from free radicals, prevents inflammation, slows down the development of cancer, and helps regulate blood sugar levels. Punicic acid belongs to the omega-5 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), and it’s involved in the regulation of lipid metabolism. According to recent studies, it is quite effective as an addition to weight loss programs as it normalizes pathometabolism. Besides the punicic acid, there are linoleic, stearic, palmitic and oleic acids. Despite their drastically lower percentage, the total fatty acid composition makes the pomegranate seed oil truly priceless. The oil also includes 15 essential amino acids, a high percentage of Tocopherols (vitamin E), B vitamins, niacin, vitamin C, carotene, phytosterols, and a variety of minerals (including potassium, calcium, iron, magnesium, vanadium, and zinc). According to some reports, the content of antioxidants in pomegranate seed oil is three times higher than in green tea. These elements and chemical compounds are all involved in various metabolic processes in the human body; they have a positive effect on the cardiovascular and immune systems as well as blood-forming and regeneration processes, and they help normalize hormonal balance in women.

Indications for use

Such a variety of health properties allows one to include pomegranate seed oil in complex therapy when treating a huge spectrum of diseases. Depending on the problem, this product can be used both externally and internally.

Pomegranate seed oil is recommended for internal (oral) use for:

  • prevention and treatment of various malignant and benign tumors. The efficacy of the product was described at the international conference of the Israel Institute of Technology in 2001;
  • immune system reinforcement;
  • combination therapy in the treatment of HIV and autoimmune diseases;
  • restoring hormone levels in women during menopause (pomegranate seed oil contains phytoestrogens);
  • normalization of the menstrual cycle (due to the phytoestrogens it contains);
  • treatment of arthritis and arthrosis (due to its anti-inflammatory effects);
  • complex therapy of osteoporosis;
  • antioxidant protection and rejuvenation;
  • prevention and treatment of cardiovascular diseases – flavonoids and PUFAs lower the “bad” cholesterol levels and protect arteries from the formation of the cholesterol plaques;
  • treatment of peptic ulcers;
  • complex therapy of thyroid disorders, as the oil contains iodine;
  • excess weight therapy and diabetes;
  • prevention of the Alzheimer’s disease and improvement of memory.

For medical purposes, you can use only pure cold pressed pomegranate oil, so its dosage is limited to a few drops per day. The preventive therapy usually lasts a month or so, with a daily dose of 5-7 drops under the tongue once a day, 30 minutes before meals. For therapeutic purposes, it is better to consult your attending physician on the duration of the treatment.

Pomegranate seed oil is recommended for external use for:

  • psoriasis treatment;
  • hair strengthening;
  • dandruff treatment and overall scalp improvement;
  • complex treatment of acne, as an anti-inflammatory remedy;
  • skincare after tanning or exposure to ultraviolet light and protection against photoaging of the skin;
  • complex rejuvenating skincare treatment;
  • anti-cellulite treatments;
  • hand care and nail strengthening.

Contraindications for pomegranate seed oil

Pomegranate seed oil has almost no contraindications for use, except it is advised not to intake the oil during pregnancy or while lactating due to the presence of phytoestrogens, which influence the hormonal balance. With external application, unpleasant symptoms mean individual intolerance to some of the elements in the composition of the oil.

Conclusion

Pomegranate is a source of not only delicious fruits and beneficial juice, but also a unique healing remedy. Pure and top-quality pomegranate seed oil, with all its amazing qualities preserved, is presented in the product range of the Yofing company.

Leave a Reply

×
×

Cart

Close Panel
Buy for $50.00 more and get free shipping